Arizona Biennial 2013

07/20/2013 - 09/29/2013

Over 1,250 works were submitted to Arizona Biennial 2013 and 80 pieces were selected for the exhibition. This is the oldest running juried exhibition featuring exclusively Arizona artists and will be on view at the Tucson Museum of Art July 20 – September 29, 2013.  The work juried into the exhibition were judged by noted guest curator René Paul Barilleaux, Chief Curator/Curator of Art after 1945, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas.

Join us for the first ever Biennial Bash on Sunday, September 29 from 5:30 – 7:30 pm at TMA! Enjoy live music by Daniel Martin Diaz and Blind Divine and wine and light bites as we celebrate the close of Arizona Biennial 2013. Silent auctions of works in the Biennial and of CAS artist members provide the opportunity to collect some of Arizona’s best contemporary art!

Click here to buy your tickets today!

2013 Participating Artists:

Noé Badillo (Tucson)

Robert Barber (Tucson)

Kristin Bauer (Tempe)

Jesse Berlin (Tucson)

Brent Bond (Scottsdale)

Michael Cajero (Tucson)

Christopher Colville (Phoenix)

James A. Cook (Tucson)

Craig Cully (Tucson)

Kerstin Dale (Flagstaff)

Bill Dambrova (Flagstaff)

Jennifer Day (Tucson)

Karen deClouet (Tucson)

Daniel Martin Diaz (Tucson)

Simon Donovan and Rebecca Horton (Tucson/Tucson)

Fausto Fernandez (Phoenix)

Jacob Fisher (Tempe)

Dan Fogel (Tempe)

Moira Marti Geoffrion (Tucson)

Sarah Gill (Tucson)

Jennifer Holt (Flagstaff)

Christopher Jagmin (Phoenix)

Mohammed Reza Javaheri (Phoenix)

Alan Bur Johnson (Jerome)

Devin Kelly (Flagstaff)

Ron Kovatch (Tucson)

Wen Hang Lin (Mesa)

Larry Valencia Madrigal (Glendale)

Michael Marlowe (Phoenix)

Monica Aissa Martinez (Phoenix)

Jill Marie Mason (Tempe)

Tom Mickelson (Tucson)

Eddie Mitchell (Scottsdale)

John Randall Nelson (Tempe)

Anh-Thuy Nguyen (Tucson)

Michael Nolan (Tucson)

George Peñaloza (Tucson)

Anthony Pessler (Phoenix)

Mark Pomilio (Tempe)

Teri Pursch (Tucson)

Rembrandt Quiballo (Tempe)

Doug Rautenkranz (Tucson)

Amanda Reed (Tucson)

Eduardo L. Rivera (Tempe)

Aaron Thomas Roth (Tucson)

Phil Rowland (Tempe)

Sarah Rowland (Tempe)

Dave Sayre (Tucson)

Steven Schaeffer (Flagstaff)

James Schaub (Tucson)

Henry Leo Schoebel (Phoenix)

Edwina Scott (Tucson)

Gary Setzer (Tucson)

Martina Shenal (Tucson)

Shannon Smith (Tucson)

Mano Sotelo (Tucson)

Shawna Leigh Spargur (Tucson)

Mike Stack (Tucson)

Karen Strom (Sonoita)

Hiro Tashima (Tucson)

Rossitza Todorova (Tempe)

Kathleen Velo (Tucson)

Angie Zielinski (Tucson)